Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

  • 1
Welcome to Springport Speedway

Welcome to Springport Speedway

Thanks for stopping by the new website!

5/28/2022 - Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

5/28/2022 - Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

Springport, MI

MODS Powered by NOS Energy Drink

Spring Championship

Classes

  • Auto Lab Late Model Sportsman11 entries
  • Modifieds Powered by NOS Energy9 entries
  • Dragon Racing Fuel Street Stocks16 entries
  • Port Stocks37 entries
  • T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Junior Division8 entries
  • T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Senior Division5 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Auto Lab Late Model Sportsman

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 8
2 10 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 8
3 8 5 Brock Ganus Brock Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI 5
4 7 26 Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 3
5 6 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 1
6 4 1 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -2
7 5 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -2
8 2 53 Nate Koester Nate Koester Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -6
9 1 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN -8
10 3 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI -7
11 11 74 Billy Edwards Billy Edwards Springport, MI Springport, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 1 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 4
2 4 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 2
3 2 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN -1
4 6 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 2
5 1 74 Billy Edwards Billy Edwards Springport, MI Springport, MI -4
6 3 53 Nate Koester Nate Koester Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Brock Ganus Brock Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI 2
2 5 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 3
3 4 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 1
4 2 26 Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -2
5 1 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 15.837
2 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 16.093
3 5 Brock Ganus Brock Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI 16.114
4 26 Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 16.179
5 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.196
6 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.269
7 1 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 16.334
8 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 16.336
9 53 Nate Koester Nate Koester Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.357
10 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN 16.600
All transfer

Modifieds Powered by NOS Energy

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 3
2 6 7 Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 4
3 1 7W Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON -2
4 3 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck -1
5 5 70X Tom Rutherford Tom Rutherford Bangor, MI Bangor, MI -
6 2 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -4
7 7 5 Jeff Ganus Jeff Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI -
DNS 63 Tim Easey Tim Easey Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -
DNS 21 Carter Trudgeon Carter Trudgeon Waverly, MI Waverly, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
2 4 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
3 5 70X Tom Rutherford Tom Rutherford Bangor, MI Bangor, MI 2
4 6 7 Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 2
5 3 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck -2
6 1 7W Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON -5
7 7 5 Jeff Ganus Jeff Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 Jeff Ganus Jeff Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI 15.659
2 7 Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 15.729
3 70X Tom Rutherford Tom Rutherford Bangor, MI Bangor, MI 15.779
4 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.793
5 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck 15.856
6 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.908
7 7W Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON 15.936
All transfer

Dragon Racing Fuel Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 153 Gabe Carr Gabe Carr Scotts, MI Scotts, MI 13
2 4 $ Jon Beach Jon Beach 2
3 13 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 10
4 11 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 7
5 12 8 Race Bible Race Bible 7
6 10 55 Lester Slaton Lester Slaton , MI , MI 4
7 9 70X Andrew Rutherford Andrew Rutherford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 2
8 7 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard -1
9 6 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -3
10 3 23 Chuck Freeman Chuck Freeman Fisherville, KY Fisherville, KY -7
11 1 15 Makenna Long Makenna Long Otsego, MI Otsego, MI -10
12 5 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -7
13 8 70 Elliot Castle Elliot Castle Monroeville, IN Monroeville, IN -5
14 16 12 Norm Overhiser Norm Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 2
15 2 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -13
DQ 15 5 Brock Ganus Brock Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 $ Jon Beach Jon Beach 3
2 7 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard 5
3 6 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 3
4 2 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -2
5 3 23 Chuck Freeman Chuck Freeman Fisherville, KY Fisherville, KY -2
6 5 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -1
7 8 70 Elliot Castle Elliot Castle Monroeville, IN Monroeville, IN 1
8 1 15 Makenna Long Makenna Long Otsego, MI Otsego, MI -7
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 70X Andrew Rutherford Andrew Rutherford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
2 2 55 Lester Slaton Lester Slaton , MI , MI -
3 3 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -
4 6 153 Gabe Carr Gabe Carr Scotts, MI Scotts, MI 2
5 4 8 Race Bible Race Bible -1
6 8 12 Norm Overhiser Norm Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 153 Gabe Carr Gabe Carr Scotts, MI Scotts, MI 16.689
2 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.803
3 8 Race Bible Race Bible 16.826
4 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 16.872
5 55 Lester Slaton Lester Slaton , MI , MI 16.893
6 70X Andrew Rutherford Andrew Rutherford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 16.916
7 70 Elliot Castle Elliot Castle Monroeville, IN Monroeville, IN 17.066
8 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard 17.239
9 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 17.265
10 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 17.267
11 $ Jon Beach Jon Beach 17.286
12 23 Chuck Freeman Chuck Freeman Fisherville, KY Fisherville, KY 17.373
13 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI 17.636
14 15 Makenna Long Makenna Long Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 17.873
DQ 5 Brock Ganus Brock Ganus Constantine, MI Constantine, MI 16.555
All transfer

Port Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 16 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 15
2 17 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI 15
3 15 18 Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 12
4 20 5M Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 16
5 18 18D Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 13
6 10 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading 4
7 8 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 1
8 7 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -1
9 12 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 3
10 5 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI -5
11 2 45 Jake Hopwood Jake Hopwood Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg, MI -9
12 3 19N Jacob Newman Jacob Newman Holt, MI Holt, MI -9
13 6 11 Bryson Beebe Bryson Beebe Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -7
14 14 5 Ryan Hollister Ryan Hollister Olivet, MI Olivet, MI -
15 1 21 Shawn Osborne Shawn Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -14
16 19 1L Andrew Losey Andrew Losey East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 3
17 9 03 Camille Lewis Camille Lewis -8
18 4 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -14
19 11 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI -8
DNS 13 84 Dillon Rose Dillon Rose Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 9
2 14 80 Mike Rose Mike Rose Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 12
3 9 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 6
4 7 17 Tabatha Nemethy Tabatha Nemethy Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 3
5 11 74 Keera Allen Keera Allen Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI 6
6 12 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI 6
7 5 1 Corey Gaskell Corey Gaskell Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
8 6 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI -2
9 15 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 6
10 13 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI 3
11 3 19T Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -8
12 1 44 Desmond Watkins Desmond Watkins Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -11
13 4 12 Jose Rodriguez Jose Rodriguez Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -9
14 8 16 Bennie Miller Bennie Miller Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI -6
DNS 2 80M Bill McBride Bill McBride -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 1 Corey Gaskell Corey Gaskell Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 6
2 9 17 Tabatha Nemethy Tabatha Nemethy Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 7
3 8 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI 5
4 6 12 Jose Rodriguez Jose Rodriguez Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 2
5 5 19T Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -
6 2 44 Desmond Watkins Desmond Watkins Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -4
7 3 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -4
8 4 80M Bill McBride Bill McBride -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 21 Shawn Osborne Shawn Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 7
2 4 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 2
3 1 16 Bennie Miller Bennie Miller Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI -2
4 9 45 Jake Hopwood Jake Hopwood Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg, MI 5
5 6 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI 1
6 5 74 Keera Allen Keera Allen Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI -1
7 3 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -4
8 7 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI -1
9 2 80 Mike Rose Mike Rose Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -7
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 4
2 6 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 4
3 9 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 6
4 7 03 Camille Lewis Camille Lewis 3
5 3 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI -2
6 2 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -4
7 1 19N Jacob Newman Jacob Newman Holt, MI Holt, MI -6
8 8 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Ryan Hollister Ryan Hollister Olivet, MI Olivet, MI 2
2 6 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI 4
3 1 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI -2
4 4 18 Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
5 7 18D Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
6 8 1L Andrew Losey Andrew Losey East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 2
7 9 5M Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
8 5 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5M Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 17.741
2 1L Andrew Losey Andrew Losey East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 17.938
3 18D Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 17.956
4 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI 17.973
5 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 18.027
6 18 Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.079
7 5 Ryan Hollister Ryan Hollister Olivet, MI Olivet, MI 18.082
8 84 Dillon Rose Dillon Rose Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 18.123
9 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 18.191
10 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 18.281
11 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading 18.325
12 03 Camille Lewis Camille Lewis 18.363
13 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.537
14 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 18.580
15 11 Bryson Beebe Bryson Beebe Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.727
16 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI 18.918
17 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 19.131
18 19N Jacob Newman Jacob Newman Holt, MI Holt, MI 19.581
19 45 Jake Hopwood Jake Hopwood Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg, MI 19.601
20 21 Shawn Osborne Shawn Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 19.626
21 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI 19.875
22 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI 19.879
23 74 Keera Allen Keera Allen Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI 19.911
24 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.964
25 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 20.066
26 80 Mike Rose Mike Rose Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 20.121
27 16 Bennie Miller Bennie Miller Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 20.273
28 17 Tabatha Nemethy Tabatha Nemethy Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 20.278
29 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI 20.382
30 1 Corey Gaskell Corey Gaskell Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 20.410
31 12 Jose Rodriguez Jose Rodriguez Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 20.879
32 19T Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 20.974
33 80M Bill McBride Bill McBride 20.999
34 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 21.428
35 44 Desmond Watkins Desmond Watkins Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 21.787
36 40 Don Hill III Don Hill III Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 36.665
All transfer

T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Junior Division

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
2 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
3 8 Ashlynn Poniatowski Ashlynn Poniatowski Holly, MI Holly, MI -
4 73 Hudson Woodin Hudson Woodin , MI , MI -
5 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
6 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
7 789K Kinsley Morrill Kinsley Morrill , MI , MI -
8 07 Carson Cole Carson Cole , MI , MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 Ashlynn Poniatowski Ashlynn Poniatowski Holly, MI Holly, MI -
2 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
3 07 Carson Cole Carson Cole , MI , MI -
4 789K Kinsley Morrill Kinsley Morrill , MI , MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
2 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
3 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 Ashlynn Poniatowski Ashlynn Poniatowski Holly, MI Holly, MI -
2 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
3 789K Kinsley Morrill Kinsley Morrill , MI , MI -
4 07 Carson Cole Carson Cole , MI , MI -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
2 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
3 73 Hudson Woodin Hudson Woodin , MI , MI -
4 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -

T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Senior Division

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 42 LJ Pierman LJ Pierman -
2 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
3 11 Ella Terry Ella Terry , MI , MI -
4 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
5 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
2 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
3 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
4 42 LJ Pierman LJ Pierman -
5 11 Ella Terry Ella Terry , MI , MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 42 LJ Pierman LJ Pierman -
2 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
3 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
4 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
5 11 Ella Terry Ella Terry , MI , MI -

News

Pierman Continues Winning Ways in New Class
Pierman Continues Winning Ways in New Class

After unsuccessfully battling Mother Nature four out of the last five weeks, Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway finally was able to reconvene for a night of short track racing excitement on Memorial Da...

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

2021 Michigan Cup
2021 Michigan Cup
2021 Michigan Cup
short
Auto Value
Monster Energy
Mooville
NOS Energy