Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

  • 1
Welcome to Springport Speedway

Welcome to Springport Speedway

Thanks for stopping by the new website!

7/9/2022 - Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

7/9/2022 - Springport Mid-Michigan Speedway

Springport, MI

MODS Powered by NOS Energy Drink

"MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP"

Classes

  • Auto Lab Late Model Sportsman10 entries
  • Modifieds Powered by NOS Energy13 entries
  • Dragon Racing Fuel Street Stocks11 entries
  • Port Stocks30 entries
  • T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Junior Division5 entries
  • T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Senior Division6 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Auto Lab Late Model Sportsman

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 8
2 8 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 6
3 7 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 4
4 4 23 JD Hancock JD Hancock Tipton, MI Tipton, MI -
5 6 28 Bubby Brooks Bubby Brooks 1
6 1 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN -5
7 3 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI -4
8 2 8 Race Bible Race Bible Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -6
DNS 5 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23 JD Hancock JD Hancock Tipton, MI Tipton, MI 3
2 1 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN -1
3 5 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 2
4 3 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI -1
5 2 8 Race Bible Race Bible Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 1
2 4 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 2
3 3 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
4 1 28 Bubby Brooks Bubby Brooks -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 15.930
2 7 42 Jerry Pierman Jerry Pierman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 16.173
3 9 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 16.212
4 2 28 Bubby Brooks Bubby Brooks 16.373
5 8 16 Matt Stanton Matt Stanton East Leroy, MI East Leroy, MI 16.374
6 4 23 JD Hancock JD Hancock Tipton, MI Tipton, MI 16.380
7 6 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI 16.493
8 1 8 Race Bible Race Bible Hastings, MI Hastings, MI 16.629
9 10 75 Keith Wilfong Keith Wilfong Howe, IN Howe, IN 16.651
All transfer

Modifieds Powered by NOS Energy

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 7 Matt Dimit Matt Dimit Hunington, IN Hunington, IN 9
2 7 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck 5
3 12 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 9
4 13 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 9
5 5 7V Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON -
6 8 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Waterford, MI Waterford, MI 2
7 3 27 Nick Larabee Nick Larabee Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -4
8 2 5 Tracy Hernly Tracy Hernly Dansville, MI Dansville, MI -6
9 6 7M Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -3
10 11 T3 Walt Obrinske Jr Walt Obrinske Jr Albion, MI Albion, MI 1
11 1 20 Don Deyman Don Deyman Walker, MI Walker, MI -10
12 9 1W Michael Luberda Michael Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI -3
DNS 4 784 Bubba Brooks Bubba Brooks Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Nick Larabee Nick Larabee Hastings, MI Hastings, MI 2
2 6 7M Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 4
3 7 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck 4
4 5 7V Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON 1
5 1 20 Don Deyman Don Deyman Walker, MI Walker, MI -4
6 2 5 Tracy Hernly Tracy Hernly Dansville, MI Dansville, MI -4
DNS 4 784 Bubba Brooks Bubba Brooks Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Waterford, MI Waterford, MI -
2 3 7 Matt Dimit Matt Dimit Hunington, IN Hunington, IN 1
3 2 1W Michael Luberda Michael Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI -1
4 4 T3 Walt Obrinske Jr Walt Obrinske Jr Albion, MI Albion, MI -
5 5 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -
6 6 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 15.869
2 11 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.910
3 9 T3 Walt Obrinske Jr Walt Obrinske Jr Albion, MI Albion, MI 15.920
4 3 7 Matt Dimit Matt Dimit Hunington, IN Hunington, IN 15.951
5 7 1W Michael Luberda Michael Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI 16.014
6 4 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Waterford, MI Waterford, MI 16.030
7 6 74 Daniel Leeck Daniel Leeck 16.059
8 8 7M Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 16.068
9 12 7V Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON 16.202
10 1 784 Bubba Brooks Bubba Brooks Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 16.245
11 5 27 Nick Larabee Nick Larabee Hastings, MI Hastings, MI 16.321
12 13 5 Tracy Hernly Tracy Hernly Dansville, MI Dansville, MI 16.423
13 2 20 Don Deyman Don Deyman Walker, MI Walker, MI 17.015
All transfer

Dragon Racing Fuel Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 10
2 7 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard 5
3 9 42 Jerry Pierman Sr Jerry Pierman Sr Galesburg, MI Galesburg, MI 6
4 6 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
5 8 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 3
6 10 8 Race Bible Race Bible 4
7 3 16 Zach Westdorp Zach Westdorp Otsego, MI Otsego, MI -4
8 5 12 Norm Overhiser Norm Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI -3
9 2 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -7
10 1 17 Montie Matthews Montie Matthews Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -9
DNS 4 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 16 Zach Westdorp Zach Westdorp Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 2
2 2 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -
3 5 12 Norm Overhiser Norm Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 2
4 6 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
5 1 17 Montie Matthews Montie Matthews Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -4
6 4 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 1
2 3 42 Jerry Pierman Sr Jerry Pierman Sr Galesburg, MI Galesburg, MI 1
3 5 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 2
4 4 8 Race Bible Race Bible -
5 1 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.803
2 2 8 Race Bible Race Bible 16.933
3 10 42 Jerry Pierman Sr Jerry Pierman Sr Galesburg, MI Galesburg, MI 16.943
4 3 145 Mike Havens Mike Havens Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 17.080
5 1 22 Jerry Ballard Jerry Ballard 17.116
6 6 67 Aaron Newman Aaron Newman Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 17.281
7 7 12 Norm Overhiser Norm Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 17.289
8 9 22O DJ Oxford DJ Oxford Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 17.304
9 11 16 Zach Westdorp Zach Westdorp Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 17.343
10 8 58 Danny Oxford Danny Oxford Allegan, MI Allegan, MI 17.638
11 5 17 Montie Matthews Montie Matthews Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 18.215
All transfer

Port Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 17 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 16
2 12 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading 10
3 15 18 Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 12
4 16 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 12
5 8 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 3
6 7 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI 1
7 5 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -2
8 3 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI -5
9 4 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -5
10 1 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI -9
11 9 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
12 13 5 Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 1
13 2 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -11
14 6 27X Matt Elsey Matt Elsey Otsego, MI Otsego, MI -8
15 11 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI -4
16 18 18O Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
17 10 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI -7
DNS 14 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI -
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 80 Dillon Rose Dillon Rose Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 8
2 8 49 Josh Sattler Josh Sattler Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 6
3 11 5+4 Brian Barden Brian Barden Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 8
4 6 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI 2
5 7 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
6 4 00 Dave Smith Dave Smith Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -2
7 2 19 Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -5
8 12 11 Jaxon Robinson Jaxon Robinson Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 4
9 1 61 Kevin McShane Kevin McShane Pinckney, MI Pinckney, MI -8
10 10 F15 Ryan Ward Ryan Ward Olivet, MI Olivet, MI -
11 3 1 Collin Whitfield Collin Whitfield Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -8
12 5 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5+4 Brian Barden Brian Barden Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 6
2 5 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 3
3 6 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI 3
4 4 00 Dave Smith Dave Smith Allegan, MI Allegan, MI -
5 3 1 Collin Whitfield Collin Whitfield Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
6 2 19 Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -4
7 1 61 Kevin McShane Kevin McShane Pinckney, MI Pinckney, MI -6
8 8 11 Jaxon Robinson Jaxon Robinson Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI 6
2 8 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 6
3 4 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 1
4 5 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI 1
5 6 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 1
6 3 49 Josh Sattler Josh Sattler Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -3
7 1 F15 Ryan Ward Ryan Ward Olivet, MI Olivet, MI -6
8 2 80 Dillon Rose Dillon Rose Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -6
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 3
2 2 27X Matt Elsey Matt Elsey Otsego, MI Otsego, MI -
3 1 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -2
4 7 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 3
5 5 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
6 6 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI -
7 3 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI -4
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 5
2 4 18 Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
3 7 18O Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 4
4 2 5 Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -2
5 1 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading -4
6 3 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI -3
7 5 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 18 18O Ryan Osborne Ryan Osborne Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 17.480
2 10 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 17.612
3 2 91 Gord Alblas Gord Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 17.999
4 8 18 Ryan Drumhiller Ryan Drumhiller Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 18.060
5 4 15 Matthew Brauer Matthew Brauer Hickory Corners, MI Hickory Corners, MI 18.198
6 16 5 Gavin McGuffey Gavin McGuffey Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.229
7 19 0 Tyler Reading Tyler Reading 18.262
8 12 46 Bryan Gates Bryan Gates Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 18.392
9 13 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI 18.594
10 20 15R Leland Riddle Leland Riddle Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 18.624
11 5 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 18.699
12 6 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI 18.766
13 9 27X Matt Elsey Matt Elsey Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 18.804
14 14 25 Sheldon Lindlag Sheldon Lindlag Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 19.014
15 11 711 John Felter John Felter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 19.120
16 15 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI 19.378
17 25 8 William Trudgen William Trudgen Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 19.434
18 7 1C Don Cupp Don Cupp Saranac, MI Saranac, MI 19.476
19 1 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 19.812
20 23 49 Josh Sattler Josh Sattler Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 19.875
21 22 80 Dillon Rose Dillon Rose Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.928
22 27 F15 Ryan Ward Ryan Ward Olivet, MI Olivet, MI 19.936
23 28 64 Amanda Weatherwax Amanda Weatherwax West Olive, MI West Olive, MI 19.949
24 3 5+4 Brian Barden Brian Barden Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 19.966
25 21 6 Brad Robison Brad Robison Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 20.010
26 24 00 Dave Smith Dave Smith Allegan, MI Allegan, MI 20.508
27 29 1 Collin Whitfield Collin Whitfield Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 20.694
28 26 19 Shaunna Tucker Shaunna Tucker Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 20.888
29 30 11 Jaxon Robinson Jaxon Robinson Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 22.757
30 17 61 Kevin McShane Kevin McShane Pinckney, MI Pinckney, MI 23.943
All transfer

T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Junior Division

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
2 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
3 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
4 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
2 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
3 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
4 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 99 Peyton Robinson Peyton Robinson -
2 6 Dylan Casaday Dylan Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -
3 87 Owen Ritter Owen Ritter Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -
4 42 Brooklyn Pierman Brooklyn Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -

T&N Dairy Kreme Mini Wedge Senior Division

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
2 9 Abbey Meyers Abbey Meyers -
3 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
4 5 Gracie Gurd Gracie Gurd Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -
5 1J Bobby Johnson Bobby Johnson -
6 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1J Bobby Johnson Bobby Johnson -
2 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
3 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 Abbey Meyers Abbey Meyers -
2 5 Gracie Gurd Gracie Gurd Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -
3 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1J Bobby Johnson Bobby Johnson -
2 12 Brooklyn Hopwood Brooklyn Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
3 50 Hunter Pierman Hunter Pierman Climax, MI Climax, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 Abbey Meyers Abbey Meyers -
2 7 Gretchen Hopwood Gretchen Hopwood Scotts, MI Scotts, MI -
3 5 Gracie Gurd Gracie Gurd Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

2021 Michigan Cup
2021 Michigan Cup
2021 Michigan Cup
short
Auto Value
Monster Energy
Mooville
NOS Energy